Privacy policy

Mindful Employer is committed to protecting the confidentiality, security and privacy of personal information held on its records. Mindful Employer will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any privacy principles made under that Act.

This Privacy Policy (the Policy) governs all personal information collected, used and disclosed by Mindful Employer, including on the Mindful Employer website.

Mindful Employer may amend this Policy at any time by posting the updated terms on the Mindful Employer website. The amended terms take effect when you access the Mindful Employer website or after 30 days, whichever is sooner.

Voluntary provision of information

Mindful Employer collects personal information that is voluntarily provided to Mindful Employer. This information may include an individual’s name, gender, age, address, information about their health or any treatments received, and information about their use and access of the Mindful Employer website.

You do not need to disclose your name to use the Mindful Employer website or take advantage of the products and services offered by Mindful Employer, but you may not be able to fully utilise all of the services offered by Mindful Employer if you do not do so.

Disclosure of information

Personal information held by Mindful Employer is not disclosed, sold or otherwise supplied to any third party, including any third party situated overseas, unless that disclosure is to provide the services offered by Mindful Employer or the Mindful Employer website, or that disclosure is to one of our charity or other partners.

Mindful Employer may also disclose your personal information to any person if we are authorised or required to do so by law (for example, in an emergency medical situation).

You consent to your personal information being transferred to and stored on Mindful Employer or third party servers, wherever they are located, and acknowledge that by providing your consent, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply and Mindful Employer will not ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Research information

Mindful Employer will collect or use personal information in the course of conducting a research project if it has the specific consent of the individuals concerned. Any information collected in this way will be de-identified before analysis, and any identifying data will be destroyed or permanently deleted.

Use of information

Mindful Employer will use personal information for the purposes of providing services to the individual who supplied the information to Mindful Employer, research, improvement of the services supplied by Mindful Employer and the Mindful Employer website or related purposes.

Mindful Employer will make reasonable efforts to permit individuals to use the Mindful Employer services and the Mindful Employer website without providing personal information, but it may not be possible for Mindful Employer to provide these services unless the individual supplies relevant personal information to Mindful Employer.

Security of information

Personal information held by Mindful Employer is secured on locked premises regularly checked by a security guard. Information held in electronic form is secured from unauthorised access by methods that include a firewall and encrypted password control. All staff at Mindful Employer are trained to handle personal information confidentially and have signed agreements not to disclose personal information to any third party in breach of this agreement.

Disposal of information

Personal information no longer required by Mindful Employer for any of the purposes contemplated by this Policy will be destroyed or permanently deleted.

Accuracy and freedom of information

Mindful Employer is committed to ensuring that any personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. Any individual may access or request that Mindful Employer correct the personal information that Mindful Employer holds about them by contacting the Mindful Employer Privacy Officer at enquiries@mindfulemployer.org or on +61 (0) 423 596 930.

Enquiries about information

Any enquiries or complaints about how Mindful Employer collects, holds, uses or discloses personal information, or any breach of any principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), should be directed to the Mindful Employer Privacy Officer at enquiries@mindfulemployer.org or on +61 (0) 423 596 930. Mindful Employer takes all complaints seriously. Upon receiving a complaint, Mindful Employer will promptly carry out an investigation and will work with the individual concerned to resolve the issue.

Last modified: January 2017

Last modified on Tuesday, 24 January 2017 16:11
More in this category: Terms and conditions »